Fiber Unite 10 12G

  • $5,590.00
    Unit price per 
Tax excluded. Prices are in USD.

🟢 In Stock . Ships within 24-48 hours.
🟠 On Back-Order. Contact us for lead time.

Will not ship until

NEW RELEASE!

Pre-Order Today to ship : early April 2024.  

Shipping, Taxes & Duties

Shipments are sent through DHL Express. Orders are shipped from our warehouse in Europe. International orders may be subject to customs duties, taxes, and fees required for the shipment’s entry into the destination country.

Customs, duties and taxes vary from country to country and are out of our control. Import taxes are not included in the cost of shipping or handling your order.


Product Info

Built for on-location multi-camera workflows in mind, the Fiber Unite 10 converts 10 pairs of SDI In/Out 4K video signals and a LAN connection into a single 12 channel optical cable : Neutrik opticalCON MTP® 12.

- 21 cables merged in just one. 

Ever felt the time-consuming task of pulling so many cable drums from the control room to the stage ? With the Fiber Unite 10 converter, you can merge up to 10 pairs of 4K SDI IN / SDI Out signals + a LAN connection into one single 12 channel MTP® 12 fiber cable. You can connect the other end of the MTP® 12 cable into another Unite 10 module that will demerge into 10 SDI In/Out Pairs + LAN. 

A multichannel  optical cable is lighter and much more reliable than a traditional copper BNC cable since it is insensitive to all electromagnetic interferences. You can run your fiber cable over thousands of miles with zero dropouts. 

- Standard 2U rack design

Thanks to a compact 2U rack design, the Fiber Unite converter will sit perfectly inside your existing video rack, allowing you to another Fiber Unite 10 module through a single cable.

- Rugged fiber connector 

The opticalCON MTP® 12 connector makes the Unite compatible with the rugged opticalCON MTP® 12 cable drums by Neutrik, designed for field use and tough handling. The connector has a built-in automatic shutter that protects the 12 fiber cores as soon as the cable is disconnected.

Technical Specifications

  • I/O connections: 10x SDI In, 10x SDI Out, 1x Neutrik opticalCON MTP® 12, 1x LAN 1G , AC Power. 
  • Input Voltage : 85V ~ 264V AC
  • Power Consumption : 40W
  • Fiber type : Single Mode 
  • LAN support : 10/100/1000Mbps Full/Half Duplex
  • Height : 8.89cm / 3.5 inch
  • Width : 48cm /18.9 inch
  • Depth : 22.5cm / 8.9 inch
  • Weight : 3.4kg / 7.5 lbs
  • Storage Temperature : 14 to 140°F / -10 to 60°C
  • Package Weight :  3.6kg  / 7.9  lb
  • Box Dimensions (LxWxH) : 52cm x 25cm x 16cm |  20.5”x 9.84” x 6.30” 


In The Box :

  • 1x 1U Fiber Unite 10 12G